Jojoba for Hair
09 Dec 2008

I have used Jojoba in my hair, it is an oil that is pressed from the seeds of the Jojoba plant, also called “Joshua Tree”. This woody, bushy evergreen plant grows in semi-dry climates, such as southern Arizona, southern California, and in parts of Mexico. It is cultivated because of it’s use by the cosmetic industry in both cosmetics and hair care products. Native American Indians used the oil for skin wounds and to soothe the throat many years ago.
In my case, I purchased a small bottle of pure Jojoba oil, and massaged it into the scalp. This can be done before bedtime, covered with a cap to protect bedding, and then wash out in the morning. Depending upon the kind of hair you have, or the way you style it, you may want to put it in your hair after washing during the day, using the oil for styling.
Jojoba is said to cleanse and nourish the hair follicles, which is wonderful for everyone, but may be especially beneficial to those who have trouble with hair growth.


One Response
2008 Dec 14
I’d like to try this. I did not know it was good for the hair. Thank you for sharing the info. - Karlyn